Brasserie – Beer Restaurant – Beer Tavern
+32 53 680 888

Confidentiality declaration

Privacy declaration

De Heeren van Liedekercke considers the protection of your privacy very important.
We therefore strive to process your personal data in a legal, fair and transparent manner.

In this Privacy Statement we explain what information we collect about you, what we use that information for and to whom we provide this information. You will also find in the Privacy Statement which rights you have and how you can exercise them.
Address of the registered office: Kasteelstraat 33, 9470 Denderleeuw
This website is owned by BVBA De Heeren van Liedekercke.

Contact details:
Phone: +32 (0) 53680888
E-mail: info@heerenvanliedekercke.be
Company number: VAT BE 0442 542 407

By accessing and using the website you explicitly agree with the following general conditions.

Intellectual property rights

The contents of this site, including brands, logos, drawings, data, product or company names, texts, images etc. are protected by intellectual rights and belong to De Heeren van Liedekercke or entitled third parties.

Limitation of liability

The information on the website is of a general nature. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances, and can therefore not be considered as personal, professional or legal advice to the user.

De Heeren van Liedekercke makes every effort to ensure that the information provided is complete,  accurate and up-to-date. Despite these efforts, inaccuracies may occur in the information provided. If the information provided contains inaccuracies or if certain information on or via the site would not be available, De Heeren van Liedekercke will make every effort to rectify this as quickly as possible.

However, the Heeren van Liedekercke cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of the information on this site.

If you find inaccuracies in the information made available via the site, you can contact the site manager.

The content of the site (including links) can be adapted, modified or supplemented at any time without notice or notification. De Heeren van Liedekercke gives no guarantees for the proper functioning of the website and can in no way be held liable for a malfunction or temporary (un) availability of the website or for any kind of damage, direct or indirect, that would result from accessing or using the website.

The Heeren van Liedekercke can in no case be held liable in any way whatsoever, directly or indirectly, in any way or any other way, for damage resulting from the use of this site or of another, in particular as a result of links or hyperlinks, including without limitation, all losses, work interruptions, damage to programs or other data on the computer system, equipment, software or other of the user.

The website may contain hyperlinks to websites or pages of third parties, or indirectly refer to them. Placing links to these websites or pages in no way implies an implicit approval of their content.

De Heeren van Liedekercke expressly declares that it has no control over the content or other characteristics of these websites and can in no case be held liable for their content or characteristics or for any other form of damage resulting from their use.

Applicable law and competent courts

Belgian law applies to this site. In case of a dispute only the courts of the district of Leuven are competent.

What happens to your personal information?

De Heeren van Liedekercke guarantees that your personal data will be treated with the utmost care and confidentiality. By opening a personal account you give us permission to keep certain details. This data is stored and managed by De Heeren van Liedekercke. The Heeren van Liedekercke guarantees that the information you provide will be processed in accordance with the GDPR guidelines on the protection of privacy. In accordance with these regulations, you have the right to view or change the data relating to you. It is sufficient to send us an e-mail.

The information we ask you when you subscribe to our newsletter or place an order with us is because we want to offer you an optimal service. This data allows us to process your orders quickly and correctly. The data will also be used to offer you an individual shopping experience and to respond better to your wishes and preferences.

The user can, free of charge and on request, oppose the use of his data for direct marketing. To this end he can turn to WijnAvontuur. Your personal data will only be made available to other companies that De Heeren van Liedekercke contracts with in order to be able to provide the services to our customers operationally (for example, the courier service that may deliver your order needs your address). Your personal data will not be communicated to, shared with, sold or given to third parties who are not involved in this service.

The Heeren van Liedekercke can collect anonymous or aggregated data of a non-personal nature, such as browser type or IP address, the operating system you use or the domain name of the website from where you came to De Heeren van Liedekercke website, or through which you leave. This allows us to permanently optimise our website for the users.

Through this “Privacy Statement GDPR-Legislation” we inform you about the use of this data.
Data is used for newsletters and customer management activities (including deliveries).
Your data is stored on the secure servers of our website administrator and mailing company.

You can contact De Heeren van Liedekercke at any time, by yourself in person, by telephone, by letter or by e-mail if you wish to view, change or delete the use of your data. You can unsubscribe yourself from our newsletter at any time.

Your data in respect of Third Parties:

Your data will only be used for the high-quality delivery of the ordered goods which in some cases is carried out by a third party. This third party is in turn bound by the privacy guidelines.

The Client has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be).

Share